In the report we also take a brief look at pending, failed and adopted legislation, while also providing updates on federal fu
[…] Welcome to the first installment of our video series from Nossaman’s 2019 Eminent Domain Seminars. In this segment, Nossaman Partner Rick Rayl discusses the initial appraisal process and benefits of a strong appraisal.
As any experienced California eminent domain lawyer knows, there is a unique statutory mechanism that allows parties to bring a legal issues motion to secure a court’s ruling on a litany of issues that impact compensation. This statutory right is set forth in Code of Civil Procedure section 1260.040 and reads as follows:
"(a) If there is a dispute between plaintiff and defendant over an evidentiary or other legal issue affecting the determination of compensation, either party may move the court for a ruling on the issue. The motion shall be made not later than 60 days before ...
In the vast majority of cases, when a public agency exercises eminent domain, the only issue in dispute is the amount of just compensation the agency must pay for the property being acquired.